How To Cut Perfect circle Jig By Jigsaw Machine || Jigsaw Trick/Hack..

 Suthar Sandeep  5424 View  November 3, 2017  Comments (7 )

Introduction :-

Jigsaw machine is very useful power tool. Use of right blade, little experience and confidence and most important - right body position, you can do anything with jigsaw machine. You can do a lot of things that are impossible to do on any other power tools. Jigsaw machine is used for cut straight lines, curves, profiles and circle cuts. Jigsaw machine is great for cutting wood, metal and plastic material.

 

Here I will show you that how to cut perfect circle jig by jigsaw machine. I have created one thing that is used to cut perfect circle jig by jigsaw machine. I have made it from wood. Its design is simple and easy to make. To get some idea about this, see this image.

 

Material used :- 

12mm Plywood sheet

Wooden stripe

Nails

 

How to make :-

 

First of all measure the base plate dimension of jigsaw machine. Next step is to cut the plywood sheet in L shape like in the image shown.

 

  

 

After cutting of the plywood sheet in its accurate dimension, next step is cut the wooden stripe to attach with this sheet by nails. This stripe is used to hold the jigsaw machine at its position.

 

  

 

Make sure that there should not be any type of gape between stripe and base plate of jigsaw machine, so the jigsaw machine is properly hold on it.

 

  

 

Next step is to drilling small holes on the sheet. The distance between these holes is 1”. These holes are used to cut different diameter of circle jig.

 

 

After that I painted it so that its look good. Now it is ready to use for cut the perfect jig circle.

 
 

Advantages :-

It is very easy to make.

Easy to use.

Less cost.

Used for Cutting circle jig of different diameter.

Jigsaw machine is used for cut straight lines, curves, profiles and circle cuts.

 

For better understand watch the video given below.

Comments (7)

Ron Brill,   Tampa

I made the circle cutting jig with masonite and strips of poplar. The reason for the masonite is to keep the jigsaw blade close to the cutting surface- in this case, about 3/32 inch. The saw blade needs to have a greater number of teeth per inch- at least 10-12 tpi and I set the saw speed relatively high- my jig saw has a speed range of 1-6, so I set it at 5. It also has a 0-1-2-3-4 control for the oscillation speed- I set mine at 3. These settings apply to cutting 1/2 and 3/4 inch mdf and up to 5/8 inch plywood, for cutting circles of at least 6 inches diameter. I wouldn't recommend this jig for small circles- get a set of hole saws at Harbor Freight and use with a drill.

RePly  March 13, 2019
John Britt,   Clearwater

Sounds like a plan to me

 June 26, 2019
Omar,   México

ola buenos dias , buen trabajo quisiera saber las medidas de la L, lo largo y ancho que tiene la guia

RePly  March 5, 2019
joe bochi,   Nairobi

Many thanks... awesome job and thanks for sharing knowledge

RePly  October 29, 2018
Kyle Swift,   Lancaster

Need help - I followed these instructions and made my own, but instead of 12mm plywood, i used 1/2" mdf. I am having a very similar issues as the one mentioned above. As the part turns, the blade on the saw bends worse and worse. I try backing it up, but ultimately have the same issue. Any suggestions?

RePly  August 15, 2018
Roberto Voorbij,   Amsterdam

"one problem I ran into was the not following of the circle by the jigsaw. The solution was the combination of using a heavier blade and pushing the jigsaw down firmly."

 September 16, 2019
Stuart,   Victoria

Woodworking

RePly  August 15, 2018
John Britt,   Clearwater

Maybe a different blade..i.e. teeth per inch ?

 June 26, 2019
Dan Warren,   Washington

Thanks for sharing this nifty jig, but mine is behaving in an impossible way and I sure could use some help. With the saw snugly in place and the pivot point securely fixed, my cut starts out fine but almost immediately begins to take on an ever-increasing bevel and an ever-shrinking radius. How on earth is this even possible? When I stop and then restart the cut, it begins as it did at the start, square to the work and at the desired radius. After scrolling few inches, the cut once again has begun to bevel and the radius to shorten. The only thing I can think of is the blade flexing in a way that steadily increases, but I don't see how this could account for ever-shortening circle radius. How can a blade essentially locked 15 inches from a pivot point cut 14 inches from that point! Thanks in advance for any insight

RePly  August 6, 2018
Roberto Voorbij,   Amsterdam

"one problem I ran into was the not following of the circle by the jigsaw. The solution was the combination of using a heavier blade and pushing the jigsaw down firmly"

 September 16, 2019
Sumit,   Palanpur

Nice Very Good...

RePly  November 8, 2017

Leave your comment

×

Reply comment

Subscribe to Our Mistrymaketool Mailing list to Get the Latest Updates Straight in Your Inbox.